CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Laurel Talan Scapicchio
BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc.
25 Research Drive
P.O. Box 5230
Westborough, MA 01581

RE: The tariff classification of a beverage cooler from China

Dear Ms. Scapicchio:

In your letter dated August 16, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Frigidaire beverage cooler, SKU number 188467, is a household chiller that measures 10 inches in width by 25.2 inches in height. The cooler refrigerates items at a temperature range of 46 to 65 degrees Fahrenheit and has the capacity to store beverage cans and wine bottles in three arrangements. The absorption type cooler features removable shelves, a curved glass door, an LED digital display and a blue interior light.

The applicable subheading for the Frigidaire beverage cooler, SKU number 188467, will be 8418.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines of heading 8415; Other refrigerating or freezing equipment; Refrigerators, household type; Other; Absorption type, electrical. The general rate of duty is 1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division